Masibaka named in the Australian Schools and U18s team ahead of their tour to New Zealand

by Rugby WA Media

Head coach Peter Hewat has included WA prodigy Alex Masibaka in his 27-man squad following a successful performance in the RugbyWA U18s side during the 2019 Academy Series.

The dynamic flanker is a product of RugbyWA Academy, while playing his rugby for Aranmore Catholic College and Associates Rugby Club in the Fortescue Senior Rugby competition.

While in the RugbyWA Academy Masibaka sat under the tutelage of Performance Director Steve Anderson who explained that his selection is another great step for WA rugby.

“Alex’s (Masibaka) selection is a result hard work and application in what has been a challenging year with several injury setbacks.”

“Fantastic young man deserves selection and WA rugby community should feel proud of Alex’s achievement”.

Rugby Australia's national head of talent management Adrian Thompson explained the new process earlier this year, saying focusing on a series of academy matches instead of a five-day carnival where selection was the sole aim, would give the greatest number of players the greatest chance to impress over time, with consistency rewarded.

Hewat said it had been great to watch the country's best young talent battle it out over the past few months.

“The coaching staff have watched countless academy and schoolboy rugby matches, and we have been impressed with the depth that is on offer," Hewat said.

"It didn’t make selections easy, but that is a good problem to have.

“The challenge now lies in bringing the players together as a group before we head across to play three solid sides.

“However, I have full confidence that this group will rise to the occasion and we are all excited to get into camp.”

The sides final two matches against the New Zealand Schools Barbarians and New Zealand schoolboys are set to be broadcast LIVE on FOX SPORTS.

 

2019 AUSTRALIAN SCHOOLS & 18’S FIXTURES:

Australia v Fiji Schools, Hilcrest High School, Hamilton, Thursday 26 September at 10:30am AWST

Australia v New Zealand Barbarian Schools, Hamilton Boys High School, Hamilton, Monday 30 September at 8:05am AWST

Australia v New Zealand Schools, St Pauls Collegiate, Hamilton, Friday 4 October at 11:05am AWST

 

 

SQUAD

Lachlan Albert, St Ignatius' College, Brumbies Academy

Anthony Alofipo, Erindale College, Brumbies Academy

George Blake, The Southport School, Reds Academy

Hugh Bokenham, St Joseph's College Hunters Hill, Waratahs Academy

Daniel Botha, The Scots College, Waratahs Academy

Joe Brial, The Scots College, Waratahs Academy

John Connolly, The King's School, NSW Waratahs

Joshua Flook, Brothers Rugby Club, Reds Academy

George Gibson, Brisbane Boys College, Reds Academy

Carter Gordon, Wests Rugby Club, Queensland Reds

Malachi Hawkes, Trinity College, Waratahs Academy

Thomas Hooper, Tuggeranong Vikings, Brumbies Academy

Tolutau Koula, Newington College, Waratahs Academy

Alexander Masibaka, Aranmore College, Rugby WA Academy

Hamish Moore, The Scots College, Waratahs Academy

Zane Nonggorr, The Southport School, Reds Academy

Reesjan Pasitoa, St Joseph's College Nudgee, Brumbies

Billy Pollard, Barker College, Waratahs Academy

William Roach, UQ Rugby Club, Reds Academy

Dion Samuela, The Southport School, Reds Academy

Joseph -Aukuso Suaalii, The King's School, Waratahs Academy

Keynan Tauakipulu, St Peter's College, Reds Academy

Kalani Thomas, Ipswich Grammar School, Reds Academy

Zephania Tuinona, Queanbeyan Whites, Brumbies Academy

Mosese Tuipulotu, St Kevin's College, Rebels Academy

Glen Vaihu, St Joseph's College Gregory Terrace, Reds Academy

Harrison Vella, St Joseph's College Nudgee, Reds Academy

 

Advertisement
Advertisement