Fortescue Premier Grade Preview Round: 8

· WA Premier
by Rugby WA Media

Mental Health round – Outside the Locker Room – Round 8

Match of the Round – Wests Scarborough vs Coastal Cavaliers – 3:30pm, Kingsway reserve, Kingsway

Kalamunda vs Associates – 3:30pm, Hartfield reserve, Kalamunda

Cottesloe vs Wanneroo – 3:30pm, Harvey Field, Cottesloe

Palmyra vs Joondalup – 3:30pm, Tompkins park, Palmyra

ARKs vs Nedlands – 3:30pm, Harrisdale sporting complex, Harrisdale

UWA vs Curtin University – 3:30pm, McGilivray Oval, UWA playing fields

Southern Lions vs Perth Bayswater – 330pm, Success Regional Sporting Facility, Success

Match of the Round – Wests Scarborough vs Coastal Cavaliers – 3:30pm, Kingsway reserve, Kingsway

Fortescue Premier Grade in round 8 is proudly supported by ‘Outside the Locker Room’ as the mental health round. Outside the Locker room is a not-for-profit charity, supporting sporting clubs for mental health prevention to enhance stronger communities.

In the head-to-head match of the round sees Wests Scarborough (2nd) host Coastal Cavaliers (9th). With the completion of Wests Scarborough’s new facility just around the corner, supporters will make the trip to Kingsway.

West’s last four rounds have been decided by four points or less and with the return of captain Nic Mclennan they will want to put a full 80-minute performance together. Wests Scarborough mid-field defence will be the key success in shutting down the formidable ‘Bald Brothers’ of Coastal Cavaliers.

No doubt Coastal Cavaliers head coach Sebastian Delport will base his game around the strong ball carrying of no.8 Ethan Cayless to provide go forward, and Charl Nieuwenhuis to win the territory battle with intelligent kicking.

Wests Scarborough
1. Nicholas McLennan (C) 2. Ford Hemi 3. Christopher Kidd 4. Liam Clews 5. Connor Seve 6. Paul Hamber 7. Simione Vuetiverata 8. Isaac Meo 9. Rory Walker 10. Walter Koteka 11. Lewis Walker 12. Louie David 13. Bradley Lacey 14. Kainoa Gudgeon 15. Jarome Leonard

Coastal Cavaliers - TBC

Kalamunda vs Associates – 3:30pm, Hartfield reserve, Kalamunda

Kalamunda – TBC

Associates
1. Jayden Lynch 2. John Sauni 3. Siosife Amone 4. Alexander Masibaka 5. Tom Norman 6. Jack Knobel 7. Sitiveni Waqa 8. Jesse Elliot 9. Lachlan Phillips 10. Taulogo Lalaga 11. Tevita Sifa 12. Robert Ingram 13. Fiefia Lotefia 14. William Godwin 15. Thomas Ingram

UWA vs Curtin University – 3:30pm, McGilivray Oval, UWA playing fields

UWA
1. Aden Kambouris 2. Harrison Scoble (VC) 3. Reginald Churchward 4. Jack Bromley 5. Timothy Wallace 6. Robert Bromley 7. Jordie Bungard 8. Ben Taylor (C) 9. Brendan Vorster 10. Rory O’Sullivan 11. Byron Sharwood 12. Caleb Young (VC) 13. Aidan Higo 14. Oscar Anderson 15. Aidan Shortall

Curtin Uni- TBC

Cottesloe vs Wanneroo – 3:30pm, Harvey Field, Cottesloe

Cottesloe
1. Adam Fullgrabe 2. Nathan Kendrick 3. Kaisa Reidy 4. Hugh Huppatz (VC) 5. Zane Herrick 6. Cohen Masson 7. Tyler Moaeu 8. Tobias Hoskins (C) 9. Scott Nichol 10. Benjamin Meredith 11. Thomas Fifitatovo 12. Gregory Jackson (VC) 13. Panashe Kamhara 14. Craig Law 15. Marcel Brache

Wanneroo
1. James Brown (C) 2. Scott Cornell 3. Andre Roux 4. Hanno Van Der Merwe 5. Brayden Karangaroa 6. Andrew King (C) 7. Darcy Hinckley 8. Mark Cornell (VC) 9. Jared Deacon 10. Ethan Reilly 11. Bailey Payne 12. Jordon Grattan 13. Payden Porter 14. Sylvo Iro 15. Grason Makara

Palmyra vs Joondalup – 3:30pm, Tompkins park, Palmyra

Palmyra
1. Chris Heiberg 2. Sioeli Vaituulala 3. Lee Soa 4. Hendrik De Wet 5. Jackson Pugh 6. Sebastian Thogersen 7. Liam Gourlie (VC) 8. Dylan Cunningham 9. Hayden Whitmee-Lloyd 10. Brad Fell 11. Marcus Arrindell 12. Leighton Short (C) 13. Edward Turagava 14. Trevor Smith 15. Reece Anapu

Joondalup
1. Victor Harris, 2. Taine Yates 3. Jean-Pierre Mostert 4. Maikali Rabaro 5. Matthew De Beer 6. Jack Grimley 7. Ryan King (VC), 8. Glen Jessup 9. Aidan Smyth 10. Grayson Tihema 11. Ross Duff 12. Mitchell Millar 13. Josua Lomani 14. Connor Allen 15. Bradyn Campbell

ARKs vs Nedlands – 3:30pm, Harrisdale sporting complex, Harrisdale

ARKs
1. Selwyn Kani 2. Karlos Amalfitano 3. Peter Nield 4. Troy Laurent 5. Harris Tuhakaraina 6. William Jobe 7. Ryan Black 8. Mitchell Marsh 9. Ben Tata 10. Rangitukia Teirney 11. Craig Sealey 12. Regan King 13. Jacob Cowley 14. Malachi Te Muunu 15. Konnor Day

Nedlands
1. Sam Kupa -Tinielu 2. Tom Sheminant 3. Aidan Lee 4. TBC 5. Jermeiah King 6. TBC 7. TBC 8. Hershelle Classen 9. TBC 10. Sheldon Tarawa 11. Finn O’Callaghan 12. Ammon Matuauto 13. Justin Zietsman 14. Callum Thomas 15. Kauri Cudd

Southern Lions vs Perth Bayswater – 330pm, Success Regional Sporting Facility, Success

Southern Lions
1. Felix Alefaio 2. Aaron Baker 3. Victor Young 4. Scott Turnbull 5. Sese Malai Tuifagalele 6. Jarrad Barham 7. William Burroughs 8. Tashir Newsome-Smith 9. Jack Holt 10. Jared Lamatoa 11. Kameli Naisiroki 12. Kristian Williams 13. Jonah Placid 14. Meli Naborisi 15. Jonah Naborisi

Perth Bayswater
1. Benjamin Buist 2. Dante Tatafu 3. Max Veech 4. Jacob Buist (C) 5. Brandon Olow 6. Joseph Annan 7. Tyson Sadd 8. Otunuku Pauta 9. Damien Menard 10. Simon Hrbek 11. Joshua Stops 12. Samuela George 13. Otumaka Mausia 14. Santana Payne 15. Nathan Hardwick


Advertisement
Advertisement