Fortescue Premier Grade Preview Round 4

· WA Premier
by Rugby WA Media

Match of the Round

Perth Bayswater vs UWA – 3:30pm, Pat O’Hara

In the Fortescue Premier Grade match of the round, we see Perth Bayswater (7th) host UWA (2nd) in what will be a milestone game for inspirational captain Jacob Buist, playing his 150th Premier Grade Game after a false start last weekend. Lining up alongside Jacob in the backrow is new recruit Otunuku Pauta who is rated highly. Challenges for Perth Bayswater maybe presented in the front row where there is no Bo Abra this week, along with an injury to vice-captain Sam Beard.

UWA, coached by Alex Stajka who is the former Perth Bayswater premier assistant coach will come into this game knowing how his team’s opposition plays. Furthermore, UWA will be full of confidence currently one of three teams undefeated after two rounds and coming off a big performance over 2020 premiers Cottesloe. We see veteran centre Aidan Higo start at outside centre, a true testament to how he continues to perform at a high level, still playing premier grade after his debut in 2004. Scrum time may be the point of difference with both sides having injuries in the front row, UWA’s Reggie Churchwood will switch from tight-head to loose-head for this weekend’s clash.

Perth Bayswater: 

1.    Benjamin Buist 2. Dante Tatafu 3. Max Veech 4. Shaakir Kandhai 5. Samuel Thornley 6. Tyson Sadd 7. Jacob Buist (C) 8. Otunuku Pauta 9. Joshua Stops 10. Othaniel Vaevae 11. Santana Payne 12. Otumaka Mausia (VC) 13. Pousea Elisara 14. Damien Menard 15. Nathan Hardwick

UWA: 

1.    Reginald Churchward 2. Harrison Scoble (C) 3. Thomas Wilson 4. Hendricus Van Der Heyden 5. Jack Bromley 6. Jordie Bungard 7. Connor O’Sullivan 8. Kieran Westlake 9. Brendan Vorster 10. Rory O’Sullivan (VC) 11. Byron Sharwood 12. Caleb Young (VC) 13. Aidan Higo 14. Thomas Anderson 15. Aidan Shortfall



 
 
 
 
View this post on Instagram
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

A post shared by RugbyWA (@rugby_wa)

Southern Lions vs Coastal Cavaliers – 3:30pm, Success Regional Sporting Facility, Success 

 

Southern Lions: 

1.    Victor Yong 2. Aaron Baker 3. Rayden Leef 4. Shaquille Smith 5. Martin O’Shea 6. Tashir Newsome-Smith 7. William Burroughs 8. Sese Malai Tuifagalele 9. Mitchel Jingsmill 10. Jared Lamatoa 11. Meli Naborisi 12. Kristian Williams 13. Livai Vota 14. TBC 15. Joel Lamatoa

 

Coastal Cavaliers: 

1.    Nicholas Gaynor 2. Jordan Hanson 3. Paulo Nu’u 4. Solomone Likio 5. Ratu Berry 6. Deago Tapara-pu 7. Sosifa Likio 8. Ethan Cayless 9. Josh Hanson 10. Charl Nieuwenhui 11. Tame Rereiti 12. Matthew Griffiths 13. TBC 14. TBC 15. Brandon Steel



Associates vs Curtin Uni– 3:30pm, Allen Park, Swanbourne 

Associates: 

1.    Joseph Dawson 2. John Sauni 3. Jayden Lynch 4. Tom Norman 5. Hemi Davies 6. Jack Knobel 7. Jesse Elliott 8. Luke Bowles 9. Todd Lewis 10. Taulogo Lalaga 11. Christian Vainerere 12. Robert Ingram 13. Callum Jacobsen 14. Tevita Sifa 15. Thomas Ingram

 

Curtin Uni: 

1.    Matthew Stevens 2. Sam Faoagali 3. TBC 4. Austin Connelly 5. Adam Ansbro 6. Euan Burns 7. Jordan Grace 8. Vauea Sialavai 9. Thomas Chadwick 10. Iapu Palelei 11. Tyla Perry 12. Robert Fulton (C) 13. Henri Kay 14. Brandon Davis 15. Nicholas Chadwick



Wests Scarborough vs Arks – 3:30pm, Kingsway Reserve, Kingsway 

Wests Scarborough: 

1.    Dylan Hutchins 2. Ford Hemi 3. Christopher Kidd 4. Liam Clews 5. Connor Seve 6. Paul Hamber 7. Joshua Tinomana 8. Issac Meo 9. Rory Walker 10. Walter Koteka (C) 11. Zachary Barrett 12. Louie David 13. Bradley Lacey 14. Kainoa Gudgeon 15. Jarome Leonard

ARKs - TBC


Cottesloe vs Nedlands - 3:30pm, Harvey Field, Cottesloe 

Cottesloe - TBC

Nedlands – TBC


Palmyra vs Wanneroo – 3:30pm, Tompkins park, Palmyra 

Palmyra: 

1.    Chris Heiberg 2. Michael Tui 3. Tuhoe Mahaki 4. Hendrik De Wet 5. Andrew Sanders 6. Liam Gourlie (VC) 7. Kale Bisset 8. Dylan Cunningham 9. Hayden Whitmee-Lloyd 10. Fionn Mccabe 11. Adam Marshall (VC) 12. Leighton Short (C) 13. Marcus Arrindell 14. Christopher Miller 15. Manihera Eden

Wanneroo: 

1.    Marcus Cutler 2. Scott Cornell 3. Andre Roux 4. Luke Callan 5. Bradley Campbell 6. Andrew King (C) 7. Darcy Hinkley 8. Mark Cornell 9. Jared Deacon 10. Robert Stortz 11. Porikapa Tukaki 12. Ethan Reilly 13. Jordan Grattan 14. Jeremy Wallace 15. Grayson Makara



Joondalup vs Kalamunda – 3:30pm HBF Arena, Joondalup

Joondalup: 

1.    Victor Harris, 2. Taine Yates 3. Jedediah Rushford 4. Matthew De Beer 5. Dallas Della-Vedova 6. Glen Jessup 7. Ryan King (VC), 8. Thomas Latu, 9. Joshua Wells (C), 10. Mitchell Miller 11. Ross Duff 12. Taane-nui Phillipps 13. Josua Lomani 14. Daniel James 15. Bradyn Campbell

 

Kalamunda - TBC

Advertisement
Advertisement