Fortescue Premier Grade Team of the Week: Round 11

· WA Premier
by Rugby WA Media

Big wins last weekend for Wests Scarborough, Nedlands and Joondalup Brothers.

Who stood out in round eleven's Team of the Week?


1. JP Sauni – Associates

In traditional Associates style JP Sauni adds to the long list of props to take up the kicking duties for the men in gold, tallying a total of 12 points over the weekend.

2. Benjamin Rumble – Kalamunda

Rumble has been a defensive force all year, however this week he managed to score late in the game all but securing their win over Perth Bayswater.

3. Mac Heke – Kalamunda

Heke was solid in the first half for his side, bulldozed the defence and scrummaged well. There is no doubt his opening try definitely played a part in Kalamunda’s momentum throughout the rest of the game.

4. Samuel Offer – Nedlands

In Nedlands monumental victory over Cottesloe, second-rower Sam Offer was absolutely pivotal for his team.

He caught Cottesloe of guard with his ball running and forced a number of turnovers on the defensive end.

Setting up two of tries without his presence on the field the narrative of this match would have been very different.

5. Drake Robson - Nedlands

Rounding out the all Neddies second row Darke Robson was extremely consistent all around the park last weekend.

He had good motor and was great in support definitely a performance that would of pleased head coach Sam Rarasea

6. Rihari Cherrington – Coastal Cavaliers

In their classy win over Curtin Uni, Rihari Cherrington was an absolute workhorse.

He was a pest around the ruck and made it extremely for the Goats to maintain possession and build any type of momentum.

7. Connor O’Sullivan – UWA

Despite their loss at the hands of Joondalup, Connor O’Sullivan still keeps getting better game after game.

This youngster holds nothing back running into contact and popped out on the otherside of the defensive line more than a few times for his side.

8. William Tuheke-Wade - Kalamunda

Now his second selection in a row for the TOTW William Tuheke-Wade has been crucial in Kalamunda’s late season push.

Yet again he was an extremely strong ball-runner and it will crucial moving forward in Kalamunda’s hopes in the championship divison finals series.


9. Reece Anapu – Palmyra

Like a true halfback would RugbyWA Senior Academy prodigy Reece Anapu commanded his team around the field.

He kept his offensive well organized and played a big role in keeping his side focussed on the game plan, he even through in a couple of nice tackles as well.


10. Walter Koteka – Wests Scarborough

Just like last year Walter Koteka has piled up a vast amount of points this season and last Saturday was no different.

He was on point with the boot and directed his backline well, in a side that has had a lot of shuffles in its team list this season Koteka has been a rock for his side and is adding the experience needed for a late season finals push.

11. Scott Wright – ARKs

In what has been a fairly rocky season for the mighty ARKs, round eleven’s 50-all draw to Wanneroo has been a bright spark for the side.

Now starting to throw the ball around ARKs played really exciting brand of end to end footy and it suited Wright well running really good support lines.

12. Zachary Nicholson - Coastal Cavaliers

The ‘Mullet’ is back! Nicholson back end of the season has been outstanding earning himself a number of selections in the TOTW.

The inside centre abrasiveness on defensive was one of the main reasons for his selection this week spurring the Cavs onto their third straight win.

13. Justin Zeitsman – Joondalup Brothers

He was crucial late in the game for the Brothers scoring the final try in the match, which drove their team to a gutsy comeback win.

 


14. Adam Turner – Palmyra

Like ARKs, Palmyra are playing a nice brand of end to end rugby getting their wingers involved and scoring a lot of points.

Adam Turner’s speed served him well last weekend setting up a number of tries and get involved in the offence whenever he could.


15. Grason Makara – Wanneroo

Grason Makara was a one man show in Wanneroo’s 50 all draw to ARKs over the weekend, he put the team on his back and kept them in the fray all afternoon.

He scored four tries and assisted in a number of others driving the score line up as high as it was.

 

Advertisement
Advertisement