Log in

2022 RugbyWA Awards Breakfast

Wed, 07/09/2022, 1:41 am
Rugby WA Media
by Rugby WA Media

RugbyWA held their 2022 Annual Awards Breakfast at the picturesque Double Tree Hilton at Elizabeth Quay

Perth Bayswater's Otunuku Pauta wins the 2022 PG Hampshire award after a tremendous season.

Otunuku dominated the leader board finishing on 24 points, 9 points clear of runner-up Auega Seumanutafa (Kalamunda).

When accepting the award Otunuku said "Our bond and brotherhood from the top down is strong, winning this award means so much, I really didn't expect it"

On missing out on the Grand Final, "We'll come back hungrier and aim to go one step further next season"

"This award means a great deal, to have a player of this calibre and such a great role model for the club who always helps out and goes out of his way to help others, it's a great achievement for Otunuka" Perth Bayswater President Darrell Stops said.

Narrowly missing out on the PG Hampshire Award was Kalamunda's Auega Seumanutafa (15 points), Nedlands Sheldon Tawara (14 Points) and Wests Scarborough's Kainoa Gurgeon (14 Points).

Throughout the morning, other awards were won, including the Coach of the Year Award, with Wests Scarborough's Coach Christain Cano taking the honours. 

Luke Callan from Wanneroo/Nedlands took home Most Outstanding Colt after an impressive season that saw him play in the Elimination Finals team for Nedlands.

The trusty boot of Cottesloe Shegulls Kendra Fell helped her take home the Women's Best and Fairest player after a phenomenal season. 

Kainoa Gudgeon from Wests Scarborough bagged the Men's Top Point Scorer (193) and Men's Top Try Scorer (13).

Samantha Wood from Kalamunda won the Women's Top Point Scorer (71). Brianne Wallace from Cottesloe and Shiane Kani from Wanneroo tied for the Women's Top Try Scorer with seven tries.

With the Award Breakfast now over, all of our attention turns to Kingsway Sporting Complex for the Women and Men's Grand Finals on Saturday.

2022 Fortescue Senior Rugby Award Winners

AWARD NAME - WINNER

PG Hampshire Winner - Otunuku (Nuku) Pauta

Match Offical of the Year - Jordan Kaminski

Men's Top Try Scorer - Rewita Biddle (Palmyra) 17

Men's Top Point Scorer - Kainoa Gudgeon (Wests) 193

NEGU - Jack Hardy (UWA)

Club Champion Award - Nedlands

Most Outstanding Colt - Luke Callan (Wanneroo/ Nedlands)

Coach of the Year Award - Christian Cano (Wests Scarborough)

RugbyWA Cup - UWA

Minor Premiers - Premiership Grade - UWA

Minor Premiers - Reserve Grade - Nedlands

Minor Premiers - 3rd Grade - Nedlands

Minor Premiers - Colts - Nedlands

Minor Premiers - Women's - Kalamunda Kweens

Minor Premiers - 4th grade - Nedlands

Minor Premiers - Championship - Mandurah

Women's Top Point Scorer - Samantha Wood 71 (Kalamunda)

Women's Try Scorer - Brianne Wallace 7 (Cottesloe) & Shiane Kani 7 (Wanneroo)

Best & Fairest Women's Player - Kendra Fell

Share