2021 Perth Gold Squad Announced

Mon, 26/07/2021, 07:47 am
Rugby WA Media
by Rugby WA Media

The Perth Gold squad has been selected from WA's ultimate Fortescue Premier Grade Competition.

Making a comeback from the recent 2020 cancellation due to COVID-19, the upcoming event allows players to showcase their grit and determination during games and training. Previous winners of the Australian Rugby Shield, the team provides a possible pathway for players to enter into a professional rugby career.

The competition is to go ahead from Thursday the 30th of September until Monday, the 4th of October. Intended to un-earth new talent from around the country, the competition will be making its comeback for 2021. Head coach, Alex Stajka, assistant coach Jono Owen, including a range of selectors have been assembling the list of Squad players since the beginning of the season as they analysed their games throughout the year. 

Training is due to commence on the 4th of August as players begin to prepare for the end of the Fortescue Premier Grade season with finals in sight in the next coming weeks. 

Adam FULLGRABE - COTTESLOE
Andre roux - WANNEROO
Tuki raimona - NEDLANDS
Marcus cutler - WANNEROO 
Harry scoble - UWA
JP sauni - ASSOCIATES
Nathan kendrick - COTTESLOE
Jayden lynch - ASSOCIATES
Regi churchward - UWA
Jack bromley - UWA
Henare houkamau - KALAMUNDA
Hugh huppatz - COTTESLOE
Liam clews - WESTS SCARBOROUGH
Ben  taylor - UWA
Paul Hamber - WESTS SCARBOROUGH
Tyron  law - PALMYRA
Josh  tinomana - WESTS SCABOROUGH
Issac  meo - WESTS SCARBOROUGHotunuku pauta - PERTH BAYSWATER
Blake  philips - NEDLANDSalex  masibaka - ASSOCIATES
Nate roberts - NEDLANDS
Reece  anapu - PALMYRA
Brendan vorster - UWA
Jack weir - KALAMUNDA
Jarome Leonard - WESTS SCARBOROUGH
Otumaka Mausia - PERTH BAYSWATER
Caleb young - UWA 
Leighton short  - PALMYRA
Loui david - WESTS SCARBOROUGH
Ali haining - COTTESLOE
James dougal - COASTAL CAVALIERS
Kainoa gudgeon - WESTS SCARBOROUGH
Byron sharwood - UWA
James pertherick - NEDLANDS 
Manihera eden  - PALMYRA
Ben merrideth - COTTESLOE

Men's draws for the competition are currently being conducted as followed:

Thursday - Pool Games 
Friday - Pool Games 
Saturday - Pool Games 
Sunday - Rest Day
Monday - Finals 

RugbyWA congratulate all players selected.  

Share