Fortescue Premier Grade Preview Round: 3

· WA Premier
by Rugby WA Media

Match of the Round
Joondalup vs Southern Lions – 3:30pm, HBF Arena, Joondalup

The Fortescue Premier Grade match of the round sees Joondalup host Southern Lions at HBF Arena. In this round we see the postponed Round 3 fixtures being played due to the lockdown we experienced earlier in the year.

Both teams are entering this game after posting four wins apiece for the season, with only one point separating these two teams on the ladder. This game will come as a thrilling contest as they are willing to throw the ball to the edges. Player to watch for Southern Lions is winger Meli Naborisi, who is only 19 years old and making positive impressions on the Fortescue Premier Grade competition.

Joondalup
1.Jean-Pierre Mostert 2. Jack Grimley 3. Matthew De Beer 4. Herman Olivier 5. TBC 6. Maikali Rabaro (VC) 7. Thomas Latu 8. Glen Jessup 9. Joshua Wells (C), 10. Taane-nui Phillips 11. Ross Duff 12. Mitchell Millar 13. Josua Lomani 14. Connor Allen 15. Grayson Tihema

Southern Lions
1.Felix Alefaio 2. Aaron Baker 3. Christopher Bain 4. TBC 5. Hendrik Scholtz 6. Brad Woodford 7. William Burroughs 8. Sese Malai Tuifagalele 9. Jack Holt 10. Joel Lamatoa 11. Meli Naborisi 12. Kelemedi Salauneune 13. Saimoni Turagakece 14. Josaia Raikita 15. Savenaca Nasila

Associates vs ARKs – 3:30pm, Allen Park, Swanbourne
Associates
1.Joseph Dawson 2. Scott Tolmie 3. Jayden Lynch 4. Ryan O’Keeffe 5. Sitiveni Waqa 6. Jack Knobel 7. Denver Quantrill 8. Luke Bowles 9. Lachlan Phillips (C) 10. Thomas Ingram 11. Sam Tan 12. Taulogo Lalaga 13. Fiefia Lotefia 14. Ryan Draver 15. Harrison Webster

ARKs
1.Selwyn Kani 2. Karlos Amalfitano 3. Haki Toki 4. Troy Laurent 5. Harris Tuhakaraina 6. Jaden Jacques 7. Nixon Kim 8. Mitchell Marsh 9. Ryan Black 10. Ben Tata 11. Petara Wainohu 12. Rangitukia Teirney 13. Jacob Cowley 14. Malachi Te Muunu 15. Neli Auvae

Coastal Cavaliers vs Cottesloe – 3:30pm, Lark Hill, Port Kennedy
Coastal Cavaliers

1.Nicholas Gaynor 2. TBC 3. TBC 4. Solomone Likio 5. Ratu Berry 6. Deago Tapara-pu 7. Sosifa Likio 8. Ethan Cayless 9. Josh Hanson 10. Charl Nieuwenhui 11. Tame Rereiti 12. Zachary Wadley 13. TBC 14. Brandon Steel 15. Matthew Griffiths

Cottesloe
1.Gerard Faitotoa 2. Ben Harkin 3. Kaisa Reidy 4. Rian Murphy 5. Zane Herrick 6. Peter Kimlin 7. Tyler Moaeu 8. Cohen Masson 9. Rory Edwards 10. Jack McDermott 11. Tommy Fifitatovo 12. Panashe Kamhara 13. Alistair Haining 14. Gregory Jackson 15. Scott Nichol

Palmyra vs Nedlands – 3:30pm, Tompkins Park, Palmyra
Palmyra

1.Tuhoe Mahaki 2. Sioeli Vaituulala 3. Piersen Kennington 4. Hayden Croghan 5. Hendrik De Wet 6. Max Bailey 7. Tyron Law 8. Michael Tui 9. Hayden Whitmee-Lloyd 10. Fionn Mccabe 11. Mitchell Short 12. Leighton Short (C) 13. Edward Turagava 14. Christopher Miller 15. Manihera Eden

Nedlands
1.Tukiterangi Raimona 2. Sam Kupa-Tinielu 3. Tom Sheminant 4. James Pursell 5. Stan McFarland 6. Valentino Ruwhiu 7. Antonio Kiri Kiri 8. Blake Phillips 9. Nathan Roberts (C) 10. Sheldon Tarawa 11. James Petherisk 12. Jackson Neilson 13. Justin Zeitsman 14. Ethan Wilson 15. Kauri Cudd

Perth Bayswater vs Wests Scarborough – 3:30pm, Pat O’Hara, Morley
Perth Bayswater

1.Max Veech 2. Dante Tatafu, 3. Ollie Betts 4. Brandon Olow 5. Jacob Buist (C) 6. Owen Milburn 7. Joseph Annan 8. Otunuku Pauta 9. Damien Menard 10. Otumaka Mausia (VC) 11. Simo Hrbek 12. Samuel Beard 13. Samuela George 14. Lowayde Van Niekerk 15. Andrew Ramsden

Wests Scarborough
1.Nicholas Mclennan (C) 2. Ford Hemi 3. Christopher Kidd 4. Liam Clews 5. Sean Flatman 6. Chris Tuatara 7. Paul Hamber 8. William Browne 9. Rory Walker 10. Jarome Leonard 11. Kainoa Gudgeon 12. Jesse Rihari 13. Joshua Tinomana 14. Luke De Goede 15. Lewis Walker

Curtin University vs Kalamunda – 3:30pm, Edinburgh Oval, Curtin University
Curtin University

1.Zyon Holo 2. SamFaoagali 3. Falaniko Faoagali 4. Austin Connelly 5. Lewis Baines 6. Euan Burn 7. Thomas Chadwick 8. Vauea Sialavai 9. Liam Becker 10. Iapu Palelei 11. Adam Ansbro 12. Jordan Grace 13. Paumongau Uhatafe 14. Robert Fulton 15. Nicholas Chadwick

Kalamunda
1.Benjamin Solomona 2. Norman Tapara 3. Kieran Hogg 4. Sioeli Tupou 5. Henare Houkamau 6. Jacob Rumble 7. Linton Horsburgh 8. William Tuheke-Wade 9. Jack Weir (C) 10. Joseph Simpkins 11. Logan Edwards 12. Tearoa Koiatu 13. Kitione Nairuba 14. Usaia Ralulu 15. Haiden Rangitoheriri

UWA vs Wanneroo – 3:30pm, McGilivray Oval, UWA
UWA

1.Reginald Churchward 2. Harrison Scoble (C) 3. Thomas Wilson 4. Hendricus Van Der Heyden 5. Timothy Wallace 6. Ben Taylor 7. Connor O’Sullivan 8. Kieran Westlake 9. Brendan Vorster 10. TBC 11. Byron Sharwood 12. Caleb Young (VC) 13. Aidan Higo 14. Thomas Anderson 15. Aidan Shortfall

Wanneroo
1.James Brown 2. Scott Cornell 3. Maui Te Tana 4. Hanno Van Der Merwe 5. Bradley Campbell 6. Luke Burnett 7. Darcy Hinkley 8. Brayden Karangaroa 9. Jared Deacon 10. Robert Stortz 11. Bailey Payne 12. Andrew King 13. Ethan Reilly 14. Jordan Grattan 15. Jeremy Wallace


Advertisement
Advertisement