Fortescue Premier Grade Preview Round: 13

· WA Premier
by Rugby WA Media

Match of the round – Kalamunda vs Cottesloe - 3:30pm, Hartfield Reserve, Kalamunda

Associates vs Perth Bayswater – 3:30pm, Allen Park, Swanbourne
Palmyra vs Curtin University – 3:30pm, Tompkins Park, Palmyra
West Scarborough vs Joondalup – 3:30pm, Bennett Park, Double View
Nedlands vs Coastal Cavaliers – 3:30pm, Foreshore, Nedlands
Southern Lions vs UWA – 3:30pm, Success Sporting Complex, Success
Wanneroo vs ARKs – 3:30pm, Kingsway Sporting Complex, Kingsway


Match of the round – Kalamunda vs Cottesloe - 3:30pm, Hartfield Reserve, Kalamunda
The Fortescue Round 13 Premier Grade match between 4th placed Cottesloe and 6th placed Kalamunda is shaping up to be a decisive battle going into the split. Kalamunda is coming off a round 12 loss and will be looking to bounce back and keep their spot in the top 6. Cottesloe will be fresh after a week off and looking to stay in striking distance of Wests who are in 3rd position with 2 rounds to play.

Jack Weir has been in great form this season leading the Kala team from the front. Cottesloe will need to limit his opportunities to run with the ball from the base of the ruck if they want to stop this big Kalamunda team from getting on the front foot. June’s Goodlife Health Clubs player of the month Cohen Masson will be key in Cottesloe’s defence and will look to slow the ball down or create turnovers for his team all day.

Kalamunda Head Coach Koiatu Koiatu will know all to well the ability of Cottesloe centre Alistair Haining having played against him and will have prepared his team well to minimise Ali’s impact on the game.

Catch all the action on the live stream from 3:30pm .

Kalamunda – TBC
Cottesloe – TBC

Associates vs Perth Bayswater – 3:30pm, Allen Park, Swanbourne

1.Joseph Dawson 2. Scott Tolmie 3. Jayden Lynch 4. Ryan O’Keefe 5. Sitiveni Waqa 6. Jack Knobel 7. Denver Quntrill 8. Luke Bowles 9. Lachlan Phillips 10. Thomas Ingram 11. Christian Vainerere 12. Taulogo Lalaga 13. William Godwin 14. Josh Billington 15. Harrison Webster

Perth Bayswater
1.Max Veech 2. Dante Tatafu 3. Ollie Betts 4. Brandon Olow 5. Jacob Buist (C) 6. Tyson Sadd 7. Joseph Annan 8. Otunuku Pauta 9. Damien Menard 10. Otumak Mausia (VC) 11. Simon Hrbek 12. Samuel Beard 13. Samuela George 14. Nathan Hardwick 15. Andrew Ramsden

Palmyra vs Curtin University – 3:30pm, Tompkins Park, Palmyra

Palmyra – TBC
Curtin University – TBC

West Scarborough vs Joondalup – 3:30pm, Bennett Park, Double View

Wests Scarborough
1.Nicholas McLennan (C) 2. Ford Hemi 3. Christopher Kidd 4. Liam Clews 5. Paul Hamber 6. Sean Flatman 7. Isaac Meo 8. William Browne 9. Michael Marshall 10. Jarome Leonard 11. Jesse Rihari 12. James Walker 13. Kainoa Gudgeon 14. Luke De Goede 15. Lewis Walker

Joondalup
1.Victor Harris 2. Jack Grimley 3. Matthew De Beer 4. Wade Durant 5. Herman Olivier 6. Maikali Rabaro (VC) 7. Thomas Latu 8. TBC 9. Joshua Wells (C) 10. Tanne-nui Phillips 11. Josua Lomani 12. Mitchell Millar 13. George Peters 14. Connor Allen 15. Grayson Tihema

Nedlands vs Coastal Cavaliers – 3:30pm, Foreshore, Nedlands

Nedlands – TBC
Coastal Cavaliers – TBC

Southern Lions vs UWA – 3:30pm, Success Sporting Complex, Success

Southern Lions – TBC

UWA
1.Ika Tuai 2. Harrison Scoble (VC) 3. Reginald Churchward 4. Hendricus Van Der Heyden 5. Jack Bromley 6. Jordie Bungard 7. Connor O’Sullivan 8. Ben Taylor (C) 9. Brendan Vorster 10. Rory O’Sullivan 11. Jean-Charl Smith 12. Caleb Young (VC) 13. Oscar Anderson 14. Byron Sharwood 15. Aian Higo

Wanneroo vs ARKs – 3:30pm, Kingsway Sporting Complex, Kingsway

Wanneroo - TBC
ARKs - TBC

 


Advertisement
Advertisement