Fortescue Senior Rugby Grand-Final Series Preview

· WA Premier
by Rugby WA Media

The 2020 Fortescue Senior Rugby Grand-Final Series is finally here.

Take a peek into the best Rugby talent in WA as clubs face off all over one day down at McGillivray Oval for the biggest prize of them all.

 

11:00am - Joondalup (2) vs Associates (4) - Belt Up Colts (Field One)

- Live Stream 

This was not the final we were expecting as it seemed clear Perth Bayswater would walk into back to back grand-finals in 2020, only losing one game this season. 

However it was the fourth placed Associates who stole the show down at Allen Park through a last minute try by prop Lincoln Bell who ran in a 60 metre try with only a minute on the clock.

It might not be as easy to take the W in their next game however coming up against the Joondalup Brothers who fought tooth and nail to get into the final trading blows with Kalamunda.

Young guns such as Marley Pearce and Connor Sharrock fronted up in defense to stop Kalamunda from scoring in the final seconds and will be serious movers and shakers for the upcoming grand final this Saturday.

 

Team list 

Joondalup

Starting XV
1. Marley Pearce, 2. Gabriel Price, 3. Xavier Squire, 4. Jack Gilbert, 5. Michael Betteridge, 6. Daniel Howard, 7. Joshua Liebold, 8. Ruben Smuts, 9. Camron Ngatai, 10. Carlo Alexander, 11. Dane Luitingh, 12. Connor Sharrock, 13. George Peters, 14. Yassin Matundilo, 15. Aidan Smyth

Reserves
16. Nicholas Franz, 17. Duncan McIsaac, 18. Josh Duff, 19. Neil Dunne, 20. Shaun Craven, 21. Ewan Jones, 22. Kobi Aiesi, 23. Stephen Jaques


Associates

Starting XV
1. Lincoln Bell, 2. Tom Anderson, 3. Yalusa Mayosi, 4. Luke Bowles, 5. Maneesh Kelly, 6. Jack Knobel (C), 7. Hugh Edwards, 8. Dan Donovan, 9. Shaun Tatlow, 10. Tyler Gregory (VC), 11. Benedict Wilson, 12. Nicholas Basan, 21. Christopher Sherriff, 14. Joshua Pretorius, 15. Taigh Van Schouwen

Reserves
16. Rory Mcsweeny, 17. Cameron McGillivray, 18. Will Harkins, 19. Bailey Robinson, 20. Harry Christie, 22. Sebastian Ralston, 23. Lachlan Leggett, 24. Darcy Donovan


11:20am - Palmyra (2) vs Joondalup (4) - FMG Third Grade Division 1 (Field Two)

Palmyra have always been a force to be reckoned with in the mighty Third Grade division usually facing the likes of Nedlands for that all important division one title.

However this year it will be the Joondalup Brothers they will be facing as they defeated Nedlands 7-32 in last week’s semi-final.

Be on the lookout for Brothers fullback Tamati Young who was dominant last week scoring two tries for his side.

Palmyra will be no pushover as they beat Cottesloe third grade side in the semi, scraping past with a 22-15 scoreline.

Lock Andrew McDonald is a young player to look out for Palmyra, being the brother of Future Force star and current Waratah Micheal McDonald.

Andrew definitely has a lot of skill in his genes plus being considerably bigger than his older brother he brings it on the defensive end as well.


Team list

Palmyra

Starting XV
1. Shannan McRae (C), 2. Shane Manu, 3. Tony Tui, 4. Andrew McDonald, 5. Ethan Soden, 6. Jonathan Hollander, 7. Mike Marshall, 8. Tyron Law, 9. Zac Richardson, 10. Lloyd Stafford, 11. Declan John, 12. Emori Bavadra, 13. Jamie Le, 14. Treigh Barcello White, 15. Jacob Rodden

Reserves
16. Karl-Henry Korjus, 17. Peter Matthiessen, 18. Nathaniel Stafford, 19. Joshua Baker, 20. Troy Christmas, 21. Victor Caulton, 22. Barry Moore, 23. Junior Greig

Joondalup

Starting XV
1. Glen Jessup, 2. Darren O’Flaherty, 3. Matthew Duggan, 4. Peter Cottam, 5. Sean Moreman, 6. Sam Brockelsby, 7. Alex Ormis, 8. Phil Dvorak, 9. Pei Te Kahika, 10. Geriant Way, 11. Gareth Thomas, 12. Temanea Rangi, 13. Jessie Rihari, 14. Shaquille Greenland, 15. Tamati Young

Reserves
16. Chad Capelli, 17. Shaun Islton, 18. Christian Clegghorn, 19. Stu Young, 20. Eric Palmer, 21. Jeramey Shaw, 22. Stephen Butchers, 23. Michael Walker


12:30pm - Associates (6) vs Coastal Cavaliers (5) - FMG Third Grade Division 2 (Field Three)

With the table so tight in the FMG Third Grade competition this year neither of these teams expected to make finals only for the ladder to change dramatically in the final round of the regular season.

After a huge 36-5 win over the Southern Lions, Soaks jumped a massive three spots on the ladder, only to line up with the Lions again in the following Semi-Final.

Backing up their dominant display they beat Southern Lions again 19-0 to walk into this Grand-Final seemingly unscathed.

One big name lining up at fly-half is Associates legend Hugh Norcross.

The 250th capped player was lining up in the premier grade last year and will be paired up with former first grade teammate Nick Doherty at scrum-half to form an extremely dangerous attacking option.

With the Cavaliers also charging through the Semi-Finals the match is shaping up to be a clash of the titans.

 

Team list


Associates

Starting XV
1. Adam New, 2. Stephen Watt, 3. George Du Preez, 4. Cameron Webb, 5. Benjamin Dempsey, 6. Graeme Watson, 7. Jesse Mellor, 8. Pama Petia, 9. Nicholas Doherty, 10.Hugh Norcross, 11. Sean Muir, 12. Aaron Sparks, 13. James Rogerson, 14. Randall Joseph, 15. Daniel Tuimoala

Reserves
20. Nick Tidswell, 18. Stewart Wallace, 22. Timote Fotu, 17. Sam Casey, 19. Chad Fridell, 25. Robert Grant, 24. Adrian Siller, 23. Lachlan McGradey

 

Coastal Cavaliers

Starting XV
21. leon Tutara, 25. Graham Rea, 3. Steven Gardner, 4. Alex Fitzpatrick, 5. Nicholas Gaynor, 6. Jeffrey Ward, 20. Chris Indich, 8. Jordan Hanson, 9. Samuel Turner, 10. Josh Hanson,14.Chase Kahotea, 18. Jordan Faamausili, 13. Pak To Leung, 15. Tyron Mulholland, 11. Fabian Morrell

Reserves

16. Craig Johnston, 17. Thomas Avery, 19. Gert Venter , 7. Scott Andrews, 12. Justin Hill, 22. Gershwin Jones, 23. Lance Anderson-Hainsworth, 24. Alexander Anderson-Hainswort


 12:40pm - Palmyra (1) vs Cottesloe (2) - FMG Reserve Grade Division 1 (Field One) - Live Stream

There was almost no doubt these two would meet again after such an exciting 2019 Grand-Final when Cott ended a three-year Palmyra winning streak. 

Both these sides have been seemingly unstoppable this season only losing one game a piece this season.

Some big names to look out for Palmyra will be young guns Liam Gourlie, Hendrik De Wet and Fionn Mccabe all young stars who had considerable time in the Premier Grade competition this year.

On the other side of the field Ethan Cayless, Will Grant and Che Stacey have all been Premier Grade regulars this year for Cott and will be force to be reckoned with seeing they bring the experience required to play in such a dominant side.

No matter who wins this encounter this match won’t come without fire, seeing the recent history between this two sides is creating a rivalry not seen before in the reserve grade competition.

Team list

Palmyra

Starting XV
1. William Tui, 2. Michael Tui, 3. Hamiora Tioke, 4. Sam Goggins, 5. Patrick Moss, 6. Liam Gourlie, 7. Max Bailey, 8. Hendrik De Wet, 9. Hayden Whitmee-Lloyd, 10. Fionn Mccabe, 11. Kelan Jones, 12. Christian Bavadra, 13. Caleb Beams, 14. Christopher Miller, 15. Wesley Brooke

Reserves

16. Shane Manu, 17. Tony Tui, 18. Tyron Law, 19. Mike Marshall, 20. Lloyd Stafford, 21. Emori Bavadra, 22. Zac Richardson, 23. Andrew McDonald

 

Cottesloe

Starting XVs
1. Callan Matenga, 2. Michael Walker ©, 17. Mosese Waqa, 4. Sasha Holloway, 5. Rian Murphy
6. Guy O’Loughlin (vc), 7. Jordie Bungard, 18. Ethan Cayless, 9. Spencer Goggin, 10. Will Grant, 11. Auzzie Tuwhangai, 12. Jack Ellis, 13. Che Stacey, 14. Craig Law, 15. Peter Sinderberry

Reserves

16. Jack Sturton, 3. Jacob Townrow, 8. Harry Crowley, 19. Daniel Reading, 20. Tom Couve, 21. Rory Edwards, 22. Te Arahi Bishop, 23. Jason Badenhorst




1:00pm - Kalamunda (1) vs Wanneroo (2) - ATA Women's (Field Two)

Like the FMG Reserve Grade these two sides met in the big dance last year and fought it out in what was considerably the best game of club rugby in 2019.

Both these sides are littered with Super W talent and they both have been a dominant force throughout the season trading blows back and forth in their three encounters.

One good pick up for Kalamunda this year is South Australian superstar Taj Heald who lines up at outside centre for the team.

Heald has stayed in Western Australia after coming over to play for RugbyWA in the Super W competition and will now try and compete for her first WA Women’s competition title.

Lining up across from her in the Wanneroo number 13 jersey is Sue Roberts trophy winner Tameka Jones.

Jones has been electric since moving into senior women’s rugby from Wests Scarborough and lit up the Alcohol Think Again Women’s competition this year.

Her hard work and determination paid off when she received the competitions best and fairest player and she’ll be hoping to cap it off with another title for the Wanneroo Divaz.


Team list

Kalamunda


Starting XVs

1. Hineana Dando, 2. Yvonne Patterson-Hyde, 3. Naomi Kamizona-Heke, 4. Huriana Hohaia, 5. Rebecca French, 6. Shelley Taka, 7. Neesha Barrett ©, 8. Mahinarangi Rungarunga, 9. Turiti Galiki, 10. Nicole Ledington, 11. Paehau Pomare, 12. Moana Paul, 13. Taj Heald, 14. Kylee Timoko, 15. Dallys Tini

Reserves
16. Te Kotuku Brown, 17. Lin Malone, 18. Grace Gayton, 19. Hineaka Cummins, 20. Derrin Whata, 21. Destiny Maui, 22. Amerlia Murray, 23. Crystal Walters

 

Wanneroo

Starting XVs
1. Sera Ah-sam, 2. Lani Lawrence -Beattie, 3. Frieda Ah-sam, 4. Jenna Jordan, 5. Ngaio Paruru, 6. Esther Kalepo, 7. Maraea Green, 8. Rangipipi Kahui, 9. Pareana Taitoko (C)10. Nicole Gordine, 11. TBC, 12. Teagan Pressland, 13. Tamika Jones, 14. Kayleigh Mead, 15. Rebecca Liliana Pantaleoni,

Reserves

16. Awhina Porter, 20. Kini Lucas, 21. Lillee Wearing, 22. Emily Kahwajian, 23. Dixie Jones, 24. Karla Thawley



2:00pm - Kalamunda (6) vs Wanneroo (8) - FMG Reserve Grade Division 2 (Field Three)

When these two clubs lock horns it is always a show to be seen and this year they will face off in the Reserve Grade Division Two final.

Both these sides had close encounters coming into the final as Kalamunda beat Southern Lions by three points and Wanneroo got over Nedlands by seven.

Kalamunda Premier Grade head coach and former Western Force player Cruze Ah-Nau will be lining up at fly-half for the Bulls, he’ll look to lead a side full of young talent that includes Jhy Legg, Tiare Sugden and Colt of the Year Malakai Tuipulotu who will be coming off the bench.

Team list 

Kalamunda

Starting XV
17. Zac Letufuga, 2. Lachlan Harris, 16. Ammon Chan Boon, 4. Nikau Rangiwhetu ©, 5. Jhy Legg, 6. Norman Tapara, 7. Joshua Todd, 8. TBC, 9. Ruamahau Ihaia-Malcolm, 10. Cruze Ah-Nau, 11. Tiare Sugden, 12. William Hall, 13. Steven Crosbie, 14. Kennedy Merito, 15. Koiatu Koiatu

Reserves

1. Puke Te Ao, 18. Joe Galvin, 19. Malakai Tuipulotu, 20. Jackson Bond, 21. Rongo Stewart, 22. Riley Andersen, 23. Jaydon Solomon, 3. Regan Horn


Wanneroo

Starting XV
1. Jacob Smith, 2. James Brown, 3. Joshua Yoder, 4. Adam Candy, 5. Kyle Seear, 6. Michael Lovie, 7. Michael Bailey, 8. Jordan Templeton, 9. Alex Hill, 10. Michael Hepi, 11. William, Pendergast, 12. Sylvo Iro, 13. Corey Hardie, 14. Claudio-Luis De Quintal, 15. Bailey Payne

Reserves

16. Joseph Caccamo, 17. Shane Ovens, 18. Julian Krohn, 19. Brayden Karangaroa, 21. Tipene Snowden, 22. Matthys Vermaak, 23. Jonah Mayberry, 24. Dre Taurima


2:30pm - Kwinana (1) vs Perth Irish (2) - FMG Community Grade (Field Two)

The FMG Community Grade competition went through considerable changes this year and the non premier grade clubs seem to flourish from this change.

Kwinana and Perth Irish both dominated the entire year and there isn’t a more fitting pair to face off in the final.

Can Perth Irish go back to back and take the community crown for the second year in the row or will Kwinana swoop in and win their first ever senior title as a club.

Team list

Kwinana

Starting XV
1. Wiremu King (vc), 2. Kaiser Taukamo, 3. Beaudine Turipa, 4. Mark Hutchings, 5. Paul-Howard Daniel, 6. Murray Kopa, 7. Martin Kopa, 8. Iwi Wharehinga, 9. Stephen Kahura, 10. Ryan Aperehama (C), 11. Tai Attwell, 12. Tonga Mahuta, 13. Ricky Daniels, 14. Myles Nikora, 15. Rangi Thompson

Reserves

16. Bronson Love, 17. Campbell Simpson, 18. Brandon Bickford, 19. Clayton O’Donnell, 20. Joel Leota, 21. Aaron Johnson, 22. Nathan Terry, 23. Matthew Onekawa

 

Perth Irish

Starting XV
1. David Kilcoyne, 2. Janick Ruchti, 3. David Dunne, 4. Aubrey Sheridan, 5. Brian Bolger, 6. Eoin McKenna, 7. Sean Dunne, 8. Brendan Hester, 9. Saul Shanahan 10. Brendan O’Mahony, 11. Braden West, 12. Paul Atkinson, 13. Peter Zerafa, 14. Bensemann Simons, 15. Andrew Wolfenden

Reserves

16. Ruan Van Der Berg, 17. Michael Kinyanjui, 18. Denis Leane, 19. David Kennedy, 20. Diarmuid O’Connor, 21. William Hassey, 23. Alan Marshall, 24. Kevin Coffey

2:40pm - Joondalup (5) vs UWA (7) - Fortescue Championship Division (Field One) - Live Stream

After such a major improvement this year Joondalup will be looking to cap it all off with a Championship Division victory in their first ever Premier Grade title.

It won’t be easy as UWA will be sporting a very young and prosperous side with an extremely dangerous attack lead by P.G. Hampshire winner Connor O’Sullivan.

Click here to see full Fortescue Championship Division Grand-Final preview


Teamlist

Joondalup

Staring XV
1. Matthew De Beer, 2. Ford Hemi, 3. Jean-Pierre Mostert, 4. Maikali Rabaro, 5. Matthew Holland, 6. Koen White, 7. Ryan King, 16. Patrick Tuialii, 9. Brendan Vorster, 10. Clay Uyen, 11. Jordan Zietsman, 12. Sheldon Tarawa ©, 13. Justin Zietsman (vc), 14. Taane-nui Phillipps,

Reserves
15. Porikapa Tukaki, 8. Travel Tuaputa, 18. Taine Yates, 26. Tiago Valentim, 17. Dallas Della-vedova, 19. Teorangi Thompson, 22. Glen Potoi, 23. Johann Louw 24. Connor Allen


UWA

Starting XV
1.Luke Oosthuizen, 2. Alastair Cockman, 3. Lawrence Petrus, 4. Jack Bromley, 5. John Perrott
6. Tim Carslaw, 7. Connor O’Sullivan, 8. Ben Taylor ©, 9. Conor Hughes, 10. Rory O’Sullivan, 11. Byron Sharwood, 12. Michael Beatty, 13. Aidan Higo, 14. Oscar Anderson, 15. Keano Van Dieman

Reserves

16. D’Arcy Wilson, 17. William Siebert, 18. Samuel Christensen, 19. Timothy Wallace, 20. Zachary De Graaf, 21. Hugh O’Sullivan, 22. Kurt Penney, 23. Nicholas Wolman

4:20pm - Associates (1) vs Cottesloe (2) - Fortescue Premiership Division (Field One) - Live Stream


What more can we say, two of the biggest rivals in WA Rugby history another Battle of Broome Street encounter this final is going to be a big one.

Will Cottesloe win for the second straight year and go into the very exclusive class of back to back Premiers or will Associates take the crown and pick up where they left off in 2018.

Click here for the full Fortescue Premiership Division Grand-Final preview 

Team list

Associates 

Starting XV
1. John Sauni, 2. Nicholas Hyde (C), 3. Michael D’Adamo 4. Alexander Beacham, 5. Arthur Manukia, 6. Michael Hardwick, 7. Alex Rovira, 8. Michael Tafili, 9. Lachlan Phillips, 10. Luke Raduva, 11. Harrison Webster, 12. Tevita Sifa, 13. Christian Vainerere, 14. Ross Palframan, 15. Sam Healy

Reserves
16. Daniel Griffiths, 17. Freddie Davison, 18. Paasi Fine, 19. Benjamin Hales, 20. Jesse Elliott, 21. Michael Hourn, 22. Facundo Aguirre, 23. Robert Ingram

Cottesloe

Starting XV
1. Adam Fullgrabe, 2. Terrell Shortland-berryman, 3. Kaisa Reidy, 4. Kieran Stringer, 5. Hugh Huppatz, 6. Cohen Masson, 7. Alec Fontalvo, 8. Tobias Hoskins (C), 9. Timothy Parks 10. Caleb Young, 11. James Blackburn, 12. Gregory Jackson, 13. Alistair Haining, 14. Simione Vuetiverata, 15. Jack McDermott

Reserves
16. Jordan Ieremie, 17. Mosese Waqa, 18. Jono Owen, 19. Benjamin Grant, 20. Robin O’Sullivan, 21. Scott Nichol, 22. Auzzie Tuwhangai, 23. Jason Badenhorst

Advertisement
Advertisement