Fortescue Premier Grade Preview Round: 16

Fri, 06/08/2021, 08:11 am
Rugby WA Media
by Rugby WA Media

Fortescue Competition Match of the Round – Wests Scarborough vs Cottesloe

After what was a hotly contested Round 15 for both sides. The Fortescue Competition ‘Match of the Round’ for round 16 has Wests Scarborough (4th) hosting Cottesloe (3rd). With only 4 competitions points separating them on the ladder, this result will be crucial in the final standings before finals.

After a thrilling finish in last week’s one point win, Wests Scarborough will want to see a more comfortable victory but will have their hands full with Cottesloe in rich vein of form. The home side see’s the return of local legend Kane Koteka and with the captaincy arm band to boot. Cottesloe will want to create ascendancy through their set piece, utilizing their tall timber and former Wallaby Peter Kimlin a main target.
Pending results, there could be a lot of movement at the top of the ladder.

Goodluck to all teams across both divisions leading into the final’s series

Wests Scarborough vs Cottesloe - 3:30pm
Bennett Park

Wests Scarborough
1 Keenan Wentholt 2 Ford Hemi 3 Christopher Kidd 4 Paul Hamber 5 William Browne 6 Kane Koteka © 7 James Walker 8 Issac Meo 9 Rory Walker 10 Walter Koteka 11 Zachary Barrett 12 Jesse Rihari 13 Kade Pearce 14 Darren O'Donovan 15 Kainoa Gudgeon

Cottesloe - TBC

Kalamunda vs Nedlands - 3:30pm
Hartfield Reserve 

Kalamunda - TBC

Nedlands - TBC

Palmyra vs UWA - 3:30pm
Tompkins Park

Palmyra - TBC

UWA - TBC

Associates vs Wanneroo - 3:30pm
Allen Park 

Associates
1 Joseph Dawson 2 Scott Tolmie 3 Jayden Lynch 4 Ryan O'Keeffe 5 Jesse Elliott 6 Jack Knobel 7 Denver Quantrill 8 Alexander Masibaka 9 Lachlan Phillips (C) 10 Taulogo Lalaga 11 Tevita Sifa 12 Justin Landman 13 Kyle Godwin 14 Christian Vainerere 15 Thomas Ingram

Wanneroo
1 Andre Roux 2 Scott Cornell 3 Marcus Cutler 4 Luke Callan 5 Bradley Campbell 6 Darcy Hinkley 7 Oliver Callan 8 Mark Cornell (VC) 9 Jared Deacon 10 Ethan Reilly 11 Jaylen Grey 12 Andrew King (C) 13 Grason Makara 14 Porikapa Tukaki 15 Jordan Grattan

Perth Bayswater vs Joondalup - 3:30pm
Pat O'Hara Reserve 

Perth Bayswater
1 Benjamin Buist 2 Dante Tatafu 3 Iona Vili 4 Brandon Olow Jacob Buist © 6 Joseph Annan 7 Aidan Mcdonagh 8 Otunuku Pauta 9 Damien Menard 10 otumaka mausia (VC) 11 Simon Hrbek 12 Tavish Meade 13 Samuel Beard 14 Samuela George 15 Jake Strachan

Joondalup
1 Jean-Pierre Mostert 2 Jack Grimley 3 Matthew De Beer 4 Glen Jessup 5 TBC 6 Brynard Stander 7 Ryan King (VC) 8 Thomas Latu 9 Johann Louw © 10 William Harrington 11 Ross Duff 12 Mitchell Millar 13 Taane-nui Phillips 14 Daniel James 15 Connor Allen

ARKs vs Southern Lions - 3:30pm
Harrisdale Pavillion

ARKs - TBC

Southern Lions
1 Felix Alefaio 2 Aaron Baker 3 Christopher Bain 4 Scott Turnbull (C) 5 Shaquille Smith 6 Brad Woodford 7 William Burroughs 8 Brody Eastwood 9 Jack Holt 10 Liam Mckinnon 11 Meli Naborisi 12 Kristian Williams 13 Kameli Naisiroki 14 Saimoni Turagakece 15 Joel Lamatoa

Coastal Cavaliers vs Curtin University - 3:30pm
Meadow Springs Sporting Facility 

Coastal Cavaliers - TBC

Curtin University
1 Zyon Holo 2 Sam Faoagali 3 Falaniko Faoagal 4 Adam Ansbro 5 Chris Rayner 6 Euan Burns 7 Jordan Grace 8 Vauea Sialavai 9 Iapu Palelei 10 Paumongau Uhatafe 11 Brandon Davis 12 Henri Kay 13 Robert Fulton 14 Shane Dunne 15 Liam Becker

Share