Fortescue Premier Grade Preview Round: 14

Fri, 23/07/2021, 06:01 am
Rugby WA Media
by Rugby WA Media

Fortescue Competition Match of the Round – Kalamunda v Palmyra

As we enter the first round of the Fortescue Competition split, the match of the round sees the Kalamunda Bulls host Palmyra at Hartfield. This game will see two teams coming into the match up full of confidence from recent outings. The previous round saw Kalamunda having a big win over Curtin University and Palmyra waiting till the final seconds to secure a victory at the Oasis against Nedlands.

Kalamunda will use their strong forwards to get across the advantage line to release their dangerous backline. Whilst Palmyra under the tutelage of seasoned coach Jack Lloyd will build pressure through controlling possession of the ball and looking to win the territory battle.

Goodluck to all teams across both divisions leading into the final’s series.

Kalamunda
TBC

Palmyra
1.  Tuhoe Mahaki 2. Sioeli Vaituulala 3. Hendrik De Wet 4. Hayden Croghan 5. TBC 6. Andrew Sanders 7. Liam Gourlie 8. Tevita Tui 9. Hayden Whitmee-Lloyd 10. Jack McGregor 11. Adam Marshall 12. Leighton Short (C) 13. Trey Moloney 14. Christopher Miller 15. Manihera Eden

Cottesloe vs UWA – 3:30pm
Harvey Field
Cottesloe

1.  Gerard Faitotoa 2. Ben Harkin 3. Kaisa Reidy 4. Rian Murphy 5. Zane Herrick 6. Sasha Holloway 7. Robin O'Sullivan 8. Tobias Hoskins © 9. Scott Nichol 10. Kyle Fell 11. Tommy Fifitatovo 12. Panashe Kamhara 13. Gregory Jackson 14. Nicolas Loiacono 15. Romulusi Masi

UWA

1.Ika Tuai 2. Harrison Scoble 3. Hebron Tuialii 4. Hendricus Van Der Heyden 5. Jack Bromley 6. Robert Bromley 7. Connor O'Sullivan 8. Ben Taylor 9. Brendan Vorster 10. Rory O'Sullivan 11. Byron Sharwood 12. Jean-Charl Smith 13. Oscar Anderson 14. Thomas Anderson 15. Aidan Higo

Nedlands vs Wests Scarborough – 3:30pm
Sir Charles Court Reserve
Nedlands

1. Tom Sheminant  2. Nick Hyde (vc) 3. Zantana Pomare  4.James Pursell  5. Drake Robson 6. Heath Tessmann 7. Antonio Kiri Kiri 8. Blake Phillips 9. Nate Roberts (c) 10. Sheldon Tarawa 11. James Petherick 12. Ammon Matuauto 13. Justin Zeitsman 14. Finn O’Callaghan 15.Kauri Cudd

Wests Scarborough
1.  Nicholas Mclennan (C) 2. Dylan Hutchins 3. Christopher Kidd 4. Liam Clews 5. Sean Flatman 6. Ford Hemi 7. Issac Meo 8. Paul Hamber 9. Rory Walker 10. Jarome Leonard 11. Luke De Goede 12. Bradley Lacey 13. Joshua Tinomana 14. Kainoa Gudgeon 15. Lewis Walker

Joondalup vs Associates – 3:30pm
HBF Arena, Joondalup
Joondalup

1. Victor Harris 2. Shaun Ilton 3. Jean-Pierre Mostert 4. Matthew Holland 5. Matthew De Beer .6 Brynard Stander 7. Jack Grimley 8. Thomas Latu 9. Joshua Wells (C) 10. Taane-nui Phillipps 11. Ross Duff 12. Mitchell Millar 13. Josua Lomani 14. Joji Salesi 15. Connor Allen

Associates
1. Joseph Dawson 2. Scott Tolmie 3. Jayden Lynch 4. Ryan O'Keeffe 5. Sitiveni Waqa 6. Jack Knobel 7. Denver Quantrill 8. Luke Bowles 9. Lachlan Phillips (C) 10. Harrison Webster 11. Tevita Sifa 12. Taulogo Lalaga 13. TBC 14. Ryan Draver 15. Thomas Ingram

ARKs vs Curtin University – 3:30pm
Harrisdale Pavilion
ARK’s

1. Siaosi leaana 2. Cody Chapman-Manuel 3. Dylan Crawford 4. Harris Tuhakaraina 5. Neli auvae 6. Jayden Jacques 7. Karlos Amalfitano 8. Nixon Kim 9. Tyrone Bayliss 10. Regan King 11. Peter Nanai 12. jacob cowley 13. Mitchell Marsh 14. Adam Sutherland 15. Konnor Day

Curtin University
1. Ben Gardner 2. Sam Faoagali 3. Falaniko Faoagali 4. Chris Rayner 5. Lewis Baines 6. Adam Ansbro 7. Phillip Enosa 8. Vauea Sialavai 9. Liam Becker 10. lapu Palelei 11. Hamish McKay 12. Jordan Grace 13. Taga Cowley 14. Robert Fulton 15. Brandon Davis

Southern Lions vs Coastal Cavaliers – 3:30pm
Success Regional Sporting Facility
Southern Lions

1. Felix Alefaio  2.Aaron Baker 3. Christopher Bain 4. Scott Turnbull (C) 5. Hendrik Scholtz 6. Brad Woodford 7. William Burroughs 8. Sese Malai Tuifagalele 9. Jack Holt 10. Joel Lamatoa 11. Meli Naborisi 12. Bronson Hokai 13. Saimoni Turagakece 14. Josaia Raikita 15. Savenaca Nasila

Coastal Cavaliers
TBC

Wanneroo vs Perth Bayswater – 3:30pm
Kingsway Sports Complex
Wanneroo

1. Andre Roux 2. Scott Cornell 3. Marcus Cutler 4. Luke Callan 5. Bradley Campbell 6. Brayden Karangaroa 7. Darcy Hinkley 8. Mark Cornell (VC) 9. Jaylen Grey 10. Ethan Reilly 11. Justin Talemaira 12. Andrew King (C) 13. Jordan Grattan 14. TBC 15. Nathan Tahu

Perth Bayswater
1. Benjamin Buist 2 Dante Tatafu 3. OLLIE BETTS 4. shaakir kandhai 5. Brandon Olow 6. Joseph Annan 7. Jacob Buist (C) 8. Otunuku Pauta 9. Joshua Stops 10.otumaka mausia (VC) 11. Simon Hrbek 12. Tavish Meade 13. Samuel Beard 14. Andrew Ramsden 15. Jake Strachan





Share