RugbyWA U19s well prepared for upcoming URC Competition

· U19 Rugby Championship
by Rugby WA Media

The 2019 National U19s Championship will kick-off for RugbyWA on Friday facing the Barbarians in Canberra at 12;30pm. 

The match day squad and travelling squad was selected and presented by head coach Brenden Loag on Monday night with the team set to travel to Canberra on Wednesday, October 2. 

The squad has a collection of RugbyWA Academy players and promising club prospects all looking to impress the eyes of Junior Wallabies coach Jason Gilmore in the hope of being selected in his squad for the World U20s Championship. 

 

 

RugbyWA URC match day squad:

1. Keenan Wentholt

2. Connor Tunks
 
3. Maui Te Tana
 
4. Solomone Likio
 
5. John-Martin Stewart
 
6. Jackson Pugh
 
7. Oliver Callan
 
8. Faamanu Tofilau
 
9. Reece Anapu
 
10. Lachlan Hardy
 
11. Mayson Hill
 
12. Marcus Arrindell
 
13. Walker Smith
 
14. Toso Pa
 
15. Grason Makara
 
16. Dante Tatafu
 
17. Taine Yates
 
18. Lee Soa
 
19. Connor O'Sullivan
 
20. Alexander Masibaka
 
21. Owen Milburn
 
22. Lachlan Philips 
 
23. Te Aroa Koiatu
 
24. Winiata Cherrington
 
25. Porikapa Tukaki
 

 

2019 National U19s Championship (URC) DRAW

Sunday 6 – Saturday 12 October 2019

Australian Institute of Sport, Canberra

 

POOL A

SYDNEY         

NSW COUNTRY         

BRUMBIES     

VICTORIA      

 

POOL B

BRISBANE CITY

QUEENSLAND COUNTRY

RUGBYWA

BARBARIANS

 

All Times AWST

Round 1 – Prior to teams arriving in Canberra

Sat 28 Sept      11:00am   BRUMBIES V VICTORIA - AIS     

Sat 28 Sept      3:00pm   BRISBANE V QLD COUNTRY - Bond Uni       

Sun 29 Sept     9:00am   SYDNEY V NSW COUNTRY - Forshaw Park

Fri 4 Oct          12:30pm   BARBARIANS V RUGBYWA - AIS     

Teams arrive in Canberra Saturday October 5

 

 

Round 2 – Sunday 6 October  

8:30am   VICTORIA V NSW COUNTRY - AIS     

10:00am   QLD COUNTRY V RUGBYWA - AIS     

11:30am   BRISBANE CITY V BARBARIANS  - AIS     

1:00pm   BRUMBIES V SYDNEY - AIS     

 

 

Round 3 – Wednesday 9 October

8:30am   QLD COUNTRY V BARBARIANS  - AIS     

10:00am   NSW COUNTRY V BRUMBIES  - AIS     

11:30am   VICTORIA V SYDNEY - AIS     

1:00pm   RUGBYWA V BRISBANE - AIS     

 

 

Finals – Saturday 12 October

7:30am   Pool A 4th v Pool B 4th - AIS     

7:30am   Pool A 3rd v Pool B 3rd - AIS     

9:00am   Pool A 2nd v Pool B 2nd - AIS     

10:30am   Pool A 1st v Pool B 1st - AIS     

Advertisement
Advertisement