RugbyWA Junior Preliminary Finals results

by Rugby WA Media

The RugbyWA Juniors had their first set of preliminary finals at Curtin University this weekend resulting in an excellent morning of junior rugby.

The stakes were high for many teams playing in elimination games with all age groups showing an extremely high class of rugby. With such a good spread of clubs in the competition this year’s finals series is heating up to be a very competitive competition. 
 
There were a number of close results and key games on Saturday which ended in stunning fashion. 
 
Wanneroo had a tight victory over Associates in the Under 13s division, a late game push spurred Wanneroo onto a three-point win, the ‘Roo-Dogs’ displayed some excellent attacking skill scoring
five tries in the hit out. 
 
In the Under 11s Swan Division Palmyra had a great win over Joondalup White leading by just five points, the Palmyra kicking acted as the difference between the two squads.
 
In girl’s rugby Wests Scarborough and ARKs couldn’t be separated in a sevens hit-out with both teams scoring 17 points in the U15s competition. 
 
With such a successful day taking place over the weekend the second set of RugbyWA Junior finals this weekend is expected to bring no less, set for a fun day of Junior Rugby for the whole community to enjoy.


Results 


Under11s Gold
 
Wanneroo White 28 def Perth Bayswater 17 
 
Kalamunda 19 def Joondalup 7 
 
 
Under 11s Swan 
 
Palmyra 24 def Joondalup White 19 
 
Southern Lions 33 def North Coast 22
 
 
Under 12s Gold 
 
Rockingham Renegades 34 def ARKs 21
 
North Coast 24 def Joondalup 7 
 
 
Under 12s Swan
 
Mandurah Pirates 33 def Palmyra 12
 
Southern Lions 36 def Swan Suburbs 14
 
 
Under 13s 
 
Wanneroo Green 29 def Associates 26 
 
Perth Bayswater 15 def Joondalup Blue 10
 
 
Under 14s 
 
Ellenbrook Vipers 26 def Palmyra 17
 
Mandurah Pirates 24 def ARKs 12

 
Under 15s 
 
Wanneroo 20 def Joondalup 14 
 
Nedlands 24 def Kalamunda 15 

 
 
Under 15s Girls 
 
ARKs 29 def Southern Lions 12
 
Southern Lions 20 def Mandurah Pirates 0 
 
Wests Scarborough 17 drew ARKs 17 
 
 
Under 17s 
 
Kalamunda 22 def Wests Scarborough 7 
 
Joondalup Blue 20 def Rockingham 10
 
Advertisement
Advertisement