Fortescue Senior Rugby Grand Final Results

· WA Premier
by Rugby WA Media

The final stretch in Fortescue Senior Rugby took place over the weekend with clubs battling throughout all grades hoping to take home some silverware.

Saturday’s finals at Southern Lions Rugby Club was full of momentous occasions with Perth Irish Rugby club and Swan Suburbs Rugby Club both taking home maiden premierships in the Community Grade Competition.

Palmyra Premier Grade side topped off a very fiery finish to the season beating Kalamunda Rugby Club convincingly in the Championship Division final that finished off a brilliant first day of community rugby.

The second day was hosted up at Wanneroo Rugby Club with no expense spared by the club in preparing a quality venue to showcase RugbyWA’s premier games.

Perth Bayswater upset Wests Scarborough in the Belt Up Colts Competition while hosts Wanneroo Divaz took out the Alcohol Think Again Women’s Competition all leading into a Cottesloe back to back victory in both the Reserve Grade and Premiership Division Competitions.

The Premiership Division final was a defensive showdown between Cottesloe and Nedlands Rugby Club with both sides bringing their best in an absolute nail biter.

Coming down to the final minutes Cottesloe were able to hold Nedlands off the line to win by a mere seven points, lead by key players Tobias Hoskins and Ivan Fepule’ai.

The weekend went off without a hitch with a clear spread of clubs all in the mix for a premiership reinforcing the strength of club rugby in Western Australia.

 

Results

Saturday 24th of August – Southern Lions Rugby Club

FMG Third Grade Division 2 – Wests Scarborough 8 def Coastal Cavaliers 7

FMG Community Grade Division 1 – Swan Suburbs 43 def Wanneroo 8

FMG Third Grade Division 1 – Nedlands 34 def Wanneroo 28

FMG Community Grade Division 1 – Perth Irish 19 def Associates 12

FMG Reserve Grade Division 2 – Joondalup Brothers 29 def Southern Lions 27

Fortescue Championship Division – Palmyra 39 def Kalamunda 19

 

Sunday 25th of August – Wanneroo Rugby Club 

Belt Up Colts Competition – Perth Bayswater 20 def Wests Scarborough 16

Alcohol. Think Again Women’s Competition – Wanneroo Divaz 23 def Kalamunda Kweens 22

FMG Reserve Grade Division 1 – Cottesloe 23 def Palmyra 14

Fortescue Premiership Division – Cottesloe 17 def Nedlands 10

 

Advertisement
Advertisement