RugbyWA Academies in full swing

by Rugby WA Media

The RugbyWA Academy program is in full swing for the preparation of the 2020 season with introductions and trainings kicking off last week.

Players will focus on Performance, Support and Growth as three key areas of development with the major goal of gaining a professional contract with the Western Force.

Performance Director Steve Anderson was extremely excited with the potential of selections and the transformation the program and introduction of the High-Performance Plan.

“The success of RugbyWA Academy is represented in 60+% player-graduation rate from academy to Western Force or to pathways such as Super Rugby,” Anderson stated.

“RugbyWA and Rugby Australia have worked deliberately to resource and align planning to 2021 with provide players with support and clarity they need as they come through the system.”

“The program this year has been promoted, aligned and engaged with community rugby, which is a key focus, so community understands what the academy-pathway is embarking on.”

“Potential wise we’ve got a very young group this year, our Senior Academy in particular has a number of 17-year old’s which is a new initiative allowing players to mature and graduate for a longer period into the Western Force.”

“We’ve done this deliberately, lengthening the amount of time our players are in a supported system, so they are more likely to graduate up to the next level.”

Players in all three layers of the academy have recently entered stage one which will lead into Christmas focusing on positional skill, structured and unstructured gameplay as well as preparation for heavier workloads.

“Our three academies are all aligned,” explained Anderson. Meaning they are all on the same page; we are very deliberate in what we are teaching the players when it comes to factors such as game sense – which will continue through to March.”

“Our primary goal is to get our players fitter and stronger for the season ahead however the secondary goal will have a more holistic approach focusing on making the players more rounded ‘on and off’ the field particular in areas such as leadership. Additionally, we have set clear goals including representing their State team and beyond into national programs”.

The Future Force Foundation continue to play a vital role in the development of WA’s next stars with their support not only in the academy model but also the pathway providing resources to the RugbyWA State representative teams.

“The work the partnership approach does is critical in the maturation of the program as well as the progression of the players," Anderson said.

“Without the combined efforts between the Future Force Foundation, RugbyWA and Rugby Australia; I don’t think we’d have the success rate we have achieved. That is, over the past 4 years, 24 of 32 senior academy players have graduated to professional outfits.”

The RugbyWA Senior Academy will have four field sessions and four strength and conditioning sessions per week until March 2020 with the Junior Academy close behind with a total of five session per week in the same timeframe.

 

2019/20 RugbyWA Academy Squads

 

Senior Academy

Club/School

Reece Anapu

Wanneroo

Dante Tatafu

Perth Bayswater/Aranmore Catholic College

Jhy Legg

ARKS

Luke-David Wells-Talamaivao

Aranmore Catholic College

Maui Te Tana

Wanneroo Rugby

Aidan McDonagh

Perth Bayswater/Trinity College

Connor Seve

Wests Scarborough/Trinity College

Haiden Rangitoheriri

Kalamunda/Thornlie High School

Winiata Cherrington

Wests Scarborough/Aranmore Catholic College

Alex Masibaka

Associates/Aranmore Catholic College

Marley Pearce

Joondalup Brothers/Aranmore Catholic College

Junior Academy

Club/School

Nathan Tahu

Wanneroo Rugby Club

Braydon Forrest

Kalamunda Rugby club

Rueben Baker

Wanneroo

Jacob Armstrong

Perth Bayswater

Ryan McGloin

Joondalup Brothers

Justin Talemaira

Wanneroo

Kiahn Tinirau Watene

Wanneroo

Juayne Pomare

Aranmore Catholic College

Kauri TipeneGrace

Aranmore Catholic College

Dane Sawers

Kalamunda Rugby club

Development Squad

Club/School

Keenan Wentholt

West Scarborough

Jak Swan

Joondalup Brothers

Lachlan Grime

Guildford Grammar School

Justin Landman

Associates/Hale

Nicholas Prance

Perth Bayswater/Aranmore Catholic College

Sean Skillen

Joondalup Brothers

Kobi Aiesi

Joondalup Brothers

Oisin keating

Rockingham /Aranmore Catholic college

Zachariah Siulepa

Nedlands/Thornlie Senior High School

Darcy Hinkley

Wanneroo

Dempsey Thompson

Wests Scarborough/Aranmore Catholic College

Tyler Ward

Joondalup Brothers

Fion McCabe

Palmyra/Christchurch Grammar School

 

Advertisement
Advertisement