Fortescue Premier Grade Preview - Round 2

· WA Premier
by Rugby WA Media

Match of the Round

Curtin Uni vs ARKs – 2:30pm, Edinburgh Oval, Bentley.

Coming off the back of a tough round one match up against Perth Bayswater, The Goats will be firing for some early season success.

The team is looking very much improved from their 2020 season and is looking to build off a strenuous but successful off-season.

One surprise change was speedster Nick Chadwick’s move to halfback last week, the possibilities could be endless for this side with the converted winger now having the ball in his hands more.

Also coming off a loss ARKs will want to come out strong, their game plan will be to out muscle and wear down their opponents early.

 

Southern Lions vs Wests Scarborough – 2:30pm, Success Sportsplex, Success

Both these sides had tremendous wins in the first round of the season and their confidence will be sky high coming into this tussle.

The Lions backline will have to work hard to stop Wests centre Kade Pearce who came out strong from the outset last week, running around like he had spiders on him.

However the Lions aren’t without size looking to deploy second rower Sese Malai Tuifagalele who will have the ability to wear down the Boars defence.

Wanneroo vs Coastal Cavaliers – 2:30pm, Kingsway Reserve, Kingsway

These two clubs that also faced agonisingly close defeats in round one and will be looking to bounce back in the second round.

Wanneroo will need no time this year to find their structure building their squad off the back of a few good years of development together.

Fullback Jeremey Wallace had a solid outing last weekend with the boot and will be a valuable asset if the side can squeeze a few penalties out of the Cavs.

On the other side of the ball it looks like the Cavaliers back three are coming together nicely as Toby Mead and Brandon Steel came away with a handsome number of points respectively last week.

If the Cavaliers can bring together their star talent and work as one unit, they could be set for a strong year.


Kalamunda vs Palmyra – 2:30pm, Hartfield Park, Forrestfield.

Palmyra have come out bolters to start the season putting Associates to the sword last weekend.

Their backline was most prominent with three of their players making last round’s Team of the Week.

However they will need to keep their calm in this game coming up against one of the competition’s more physical sides in Kalamunda.

Big hitters such as Henare Houkamau and Auega Seumanutafa have the ability to rock Palmyra early and the Bulls will definitely looking to exploit that.

Expect to see this match up look like a clash of the titans with the side that can put together that full 80-minute performance will mostly likely emerge victors.

Nedlands vs Perth Bayswater, The Foreshore, Nedlands

Nedlands looks extremely strong starting this season and will not settle for another short of a premiership this year.

Former Soaks hooker Nick Hyde showed out for Neddies last week reminding the competition why he is one of the best the Fortescue Premier Grade has to offer.

Look to him to take space this weekend opening opportunities for his extremely talented backline.

They will be matched however as Johan Bardoul has forged a pretty talented backline for the Numbats which was made apparent last week when they rang rings around the Curtin defence.

This will certainly be a grudge match Baysie’s historic win last year will surely be sitting in the back of the Neddies boys’ minds.

UWA vs Cottesloe, McGillivray Oval, Mount Claremont

Expect this match to be abrasive, hard hitting and definitely not without a little niggle.

A number of former Gulls sit in the UWA line up and with that a new rivalry has formed between these two central clubs.

UWA showed last week that they are a side to be feared and definitely will want to take the scalp of the reigning premiers to kick start their season.

It won’t be easier as Cottesloe Captain Tobias Hoskins has seemed to have found the fountain of youth and keeps performing at a P.G. Hampshire level every year.

A good performance from him will certainly galvanise his Cottesloe side to front up and take UWA head on in what will be one of the most exciting matchups in the first half of the season

Joondalup vs Associates, HBF Arena, Joondalup

It is redemption round for these two clubs both suffering heavy losses in round one and certainly have the chance to iron out some weaknesses shown last week.

Despite letting in some easy tries Soaks showed promise in their first match of the season debuting a young squad that will certainly grow throughout the season.

The combination of Force players Victor Harris and Jack Winchester will definitely give the Brother a leg up this round coming up against a stacked Associates front-row.

Expect to see players from both sides breakout in this match as both sides having copious amounts of potential in their line ups.

 

Starting XVs

 

ARKs - TBC

Associates
1. Joseph Dawson 2. Scott Tolmie 3. Jayden Lynch 4. Hemi Davies, 5. Ryan O'Keeffe, 6. Jack Knobel, 7. Jesse Elliott, 8. Luke Bowles, 9. Lachlan Phillips (C), 10. Taulogo Lalaga 11. Christian Vainerere 12. Robert Ingram 13. Callum Jacobsen, 14. Joshua Pretorius, 15. Ben Moran

Coastal Cavaliers - TBC

Cottesloe - TBC

Curtin Uni - TBC

Joondalup

1. Victor Harris, 2. TBC 3. Jedediah Rushford 4. Matthew De Beer 5. TBC 6. Glen Jessup 7. Ryan King (VC), 8. Thomas Latu, 9. Joshua Wells (C), 10. William Harrington, 11. Ross Duff 12. Taane-nui Phillipps, 13. TBC 14. Daniel James 15. Bradyn Campbell


Kalamunda

1. Malakai Tuipulotu 2. Norman Tapara, 3. Kieran Hogg 4. Caleb Marr, 5. Henare Houkamau 6. Si oeli Tupou7. Linton Horsburgh, 8. Auega Seumanutafa 9. Jack Weir (C), 10. Iziah Malcolm 11. Evan Jordan 12. Faamanatu Apineru 13. Kitione Nairuba 14. Ruawharo Rarere 15. Joseph Simpkins


Nedlands

1. Tukiterangi Raimona, 2. Nick Hyde (vc), 3. Sam Kupa-Tinielu, 4. Zantanamaud Pomare-Tutagalevao, 5. Ryan Townsend , 6. Aidan Laxton , 7. Aidan Lee, 8. Blake Phillips, 9. Nathan Roberts, 10. Sheldon Tarawa, 11. Finn O’Callaghan, 12. Jackson Neilson, 13. Justin Zeitsman., 14. Callum Thomas, 15. Kauri Cudd

Palmyra

1. Tuhoe Mahaki, 2. Michael Tui, 3. Vidar Tupou, 4. Hendrik De Wet, 5. Andrew Sanders, 6. Liam Gourlie (VC), 7. Sebastian Thogersen, 8. Dylan Cunningham, 9. Reece Anapu, 10. Fionn Mccabe, 11. TBC 12. Leighton Short (C), 13. Marcus Arrindell, 14. Christopher Miller, 15. Manihera Eden

Perth Bayswater

1. Benjamin Buist, 2. Dante Tatafu, 3. Bowen Abra 4. shaakir kandhai 5. Samuel Thornley, 6. Owen Milburn 7. Keisuke Yagishita, 8. Jacob Buist (C), 9. Joshua Stops, 10. Othaniel Vaevae, 11. Santana Payne, 12. Samuel Beard, 13. Otumaka Mausia (VC), 14. Damien Menard 15. Nathan Hardwick

Southern Lions - TBC

UWA

1. Reginald Churchward 2. Harrison Scoble (C) 3. Thomas Wilson 4. Hendricus Van Der Heyden 5. Timothy Wallace 6. Jack Bromley 7. Jordie Bungard 8. Kieran Westlake 9. Brendan Vorster 10. Rory O'Sullivan (VC) 11. Byron Sharwood 12. Caleb Young (VC) 13. Oscar Anderson 14. Thomas Anderson 15. Aidan Higo

Wanneroo - TBC

Wests Scarborough – TBC

 

Advertisement
Advertisement