Fortescue Premier Grade Preview - Mental Health Round 11

· WA Premier
by Rugby WA Media

Mental Health Round is another integral part of the Fortescue Premier grade season that aims to promote people to connect meaningfully with one another and empower people to support their loved ones.

The R U OK charity has had an extraordinary impact on Mental Health issues in Australia and will be raising awareness for mental health across the weekend.

 

Match of the Round

Joondalup v UWA, 3:30pm, HBF Arena, Joondalup

 

In what will be a scintillating weekend of the Fortescue Premier Grade, there will be no more intense match-up than this one, with both sides fighting for their survival in 2020.

Both teams enter this clash with a loss last week, which means this game will be the equivalent to an early elimination game.

Joondalup narrowly lost out against West’s Scarborough 35-31, which leaves them sixth on the ladder with 29 points, while UWA fared no better, falling 33-25 against Nedlands leaving them in seventh.

Western Force prodigy Rory O’Sullivan and Lawrence Petrus were the two standouts for UWA last week, both earning a spot in RugbyWA’s team of the Week and will be an integral part in UWA’s mission towards finals.



Palmyra v Perth Bayswater, 3:30pm, Pat O’Hara Reserve, Morley

Both clubs will be contesting for the prodigious John ‘JT’ Taylor Cup as Palmyra host Perth Bayswater at the ‘Oasis’

Following a big win over Southern Lions, Palmyra will be looking to cement their place in the top four and will unleash their potent forward pack that includes the powerhouse Andrew Sanders who’s work ethic around the park was instrumental in gaining momentum for the ‘Palms’.

Reeling from their loss to Cottesloe, Perth Bayswater will need to lift their game if they are to get their hands on the sought after ‘JT’ Cup and need to be switched on in defence if they are to absorb the slick Palmyra attack.

Palmyra have now emerged as one of the contenders for the premiership but they can’t afford to rest their laurels as the ‘Numbats’ hunt for glory.


Coastal Cavaliers v Curtin University, 3:30pm, Lark Hill Sporting Complex, Port Kennedy

Out of the shadows the Cavaliers have discovered their mojo after two remarkable wins in a row and will be hunting for the three peat against the ‘Goats’.

Packing a punch in their backline, the ‘Cavs’ centre pairing of James Petherick and ‘The Mullet’ Zac Nicholson is worth another mention in this week’s preview with both players complimenting each other nicely forming a formidable chemistry out wide.

2019 only delivered one win for Curtin and they will be hungry to break their drought and seal a second win in a premier grade season for the first time in the club’s history.

It’s also an important day for the Cavaliers club as it celebrates ‘Ladies Day’ ensuring a glamorous atmosphere for all.


ARKS v Wanneroo, 3:30pm, Harrisdale Sporting and Community Pavilion, Harrisdale

ARKS will be desperate to avoid a winless season and know this week’s home game will be a crucial opportunity to claim an upset win over Wanneroo.

It’s been a bumpy road for ARKS in 2020, but with three rounds remaining there is still ample opportunity to prove themselves and avoid the bottom of the table.

As the heavy underdogs to make the semi-finals this battle will make or break Wanneroo who need to win the next three games with bonus points to get a look in for finals.

A loss to Kalamunda last week means the ‘Roo Dogs’ have left themselves a mountain to climb if they are to get within reach of the top four but Andrew King and his men know anything is possible from this point.


Nedlands v Cottesloe, 3:30pm, Sir Charles Court Reserve, The Foreshore

Adding to this week’s Rivalry Round is this blockbuster as Nedlands fight to break away from the peloton into the leading pack.

Engulfed by pressure, Nedlands provided a gutsy performance against UWA last week to emerge as another candidate for the rush to finals.

Playing out of position Nathan Roberts was a huge driver for the ‘Neddies’ side at fly-half, crossing for a hat-trick of tries while tormenting the UWA defence with his efficient organisation.

However, Nedlands will face their toughest challenge yet as they host the unstoppable Cottesloe side who will look to continue their undefeated record in 2020 and chalk up more points at the top of the table.


Southern Lions v Kalamunda, Success Regional Sporting Complex, Success

Kalamunda were the surprise package in round 10, knocking over Wanneroo in a match few gave them a chance to win.

They have been an unpredictable side this season that has sprung up some memorable victories along the way, but they will need to arm themselves strongly against the resurgent Southern Lions who will be eager to make amends after last week’s loss to Palmyra.

Lurking at the back of the scrum Kalamunda’s Will Tuheke-Wade will be part of Kalamunda’s blueprint to success this weekend through his tremendous ball carrying skills along with his ferocious work rate.


Wests Scarborough v Associates, 3:30pm, Bennett Park, Doubleview

Having guaranteed a spot in the semi-final, Associates have some unfinished business with West’s having lost both of their fixtures to them in 2019 including a 14-0 defeat on home soil.

Associates have not lost since round four and have proven to be a handsome side throughout the season and with players like Nick Hyde and JP Sauni leading the charge, they could be in line to break a winless drought at the ‘Pig Pen’.

It seems like a lifetime ago since West’s missed out on the premier grade finals, and they will be hoping to keep it that way with their season on the brink.

They currently stand in 4th place but with Nedlands trailing narrowly behind, they can’t afford to lose between now and round 13.

 

Starting XVs


ARKs -TBC

 
Associates

1. John Sauni, 2. Nicholas Hyde, 3. Freddie Davison, 4. Alexander Beacham, 5. Michael Tafili, 6. Micheal Hardwick, 7. Jesse Elliott, 8. Alexander Masibaka, 9. Michael Hourn, 10. William Godwin, 11. Facundo Aguirre, 12. Tevita Sifa, 13. Christian Vainerere, 14. Daniel Tuimoala, 15. Sam Healy


Coastal Cavaliers

1. Erik Schneider, 2. Jamie Reid, 3. Russell Egan, 4. Hendricus Van Der Heyden, 5. Mathew Petherick, 6. Rihari Cherrington, 7. Dakota Stevens, 8. Samuel Murray-Abraham (VC), 9. Mathew Griffiths, 10. Dudley Cortland, 11. Kaea Hohaia, 12. Zachary Nicolson, 13. James Petherick, 14. Joshua Batchelor 15. Bodie Etheredge (c)


Cottesloe

1. Adam Fullgrabe, 2. Terrell Shortland-Berryman, 3. Kaisa Reidy, 4. Kieran Stringer, 5. Benjamin Grant, 6. Guy O'Loughlin 7. Alec Fontalvo, 8. Jordan Leremia, 9. Timothy Parks, 10. Caleb Young, 11. James Blackburn, 12. Tobias Hoskins (C), 13. Greg Jackson, 14. Craig Law, 15. Jack McDermott


Curtin Uni

1. Peter Greenaway, 2. Elliot Daniel, 3. Quentin Hay, 4. Austin Connelly, 5. Chris Rayner, 6.  Adam Ansbro, 7. Thomas Chadwick (C), 8. Vauea Sialavai, 9. Heath Anderson, 10.  Nikki Suckling, 11. Brandon Davis, 12. Tomoki Ogawa, 13. Robbie Fulton (C) 14. Alexander Klewinghaus, 15. Nicholas Chadwick

Joondalup Brothers

1. Victor Harris, 2. For Hemi (VC), 3. Jean-Pierre Mostert, 4. Dallas Della-Vedova, 5. Mathew Hooland, 6. Maikali Rabaro, 7. TBC, 8. Patrick Tuialii, 9. Brendan Vorster, 10. Sheldon Tarawa, 11. TBC, 12. TBC, 13. Justin Zietsman (VC), 14. Porikapa Tukaki, 15. Clay Uyen


Kalamunda

1. Rangikino Paul, 2. Benjamin Rumble, 3. Mac Heke, 4. Caleb Marr, 5. Henare Houkamau, 6. Jacob Rumble, 7. Linton Horsburgh, 8. William Tuheke-Wade, 9. Jack Weir (C) 10. Jaydon Solomon, 11. Usaia Ralulu, 12. Awatae Papuni-Tapa, 13. Kitione Nairube, 14. Ruawharo Rarere 15. Braeden Kahu

Nedlands

1. Faron McKoy, 2. Joe Ritchie , 3. Matt Caporn, 4. Drake Robson, 5. Sam Offer, 6. Kenneth MacPherson, 7. Shane Hemi, 8. Aidan Laxton, 9. Mike Botes, 10. Dylan Loversidge (c), 11. Callum Thomas, 12. Ammon Matuauto, 13. Tane Manga, 14. Maia King, 15. Jake Steven

Palmyra

1. Ethan Poi, 2. Sioeli Vaituulala, 3. Piersen Kennington, 4. Andrew Sanders, 5. Hayden Croghan, 6. Jackson Pugh, 7. Kale Bissett, 8. Dylan Cunningham (C), 9. Reece Anapu, 10. Samuel Jurisich, 11. Adam Marshall, 12. Leighton Short, 13. Panashe Kamhara, 14. Adam Turner, 15. Manihera Eden

Perth Bayswater

1. Max Veech, 2. Ben Buist, 3. Chris Kidd, 4. Brandon Olow, 5. Jacob Buist (c), 6. Meihana Mason, 7. Buddha Smith, 8. Faamanu Tofilau, 9. Liam Wynne, 10. Jamie Kinnimont, 11. Shane Parkinson, 12. Kolia Konelio, 13. Pousea Elisara, 14. Wade Bryant, 15. Victor Paul 

Southern Lions

1. Vidar Tupou, 2. Jordan Shelford, 3. Christopher Bain, 4. Scott Turnball, 5. Alex Hales, 6. Sese Malai Tuifagalele, 7. Dean Kingi, 8. Tashir Newsome-Smith, 9. Mitchell Kingsmill, 10. Kyle Fell (C), 11. Meli Naborisi, 12. Kameli Tackalou Naisiroki, 13. Bronson Hokai, 14. Joel Lamatoa, 15. Jonah Naborisi


UWA - TBC



Wanneroo 

1. Andre Roux, 2. Scott Cornell, 3. TJ Vunivalu, 4. Luke Callan, 5. Brad Campbell, 6. Cade Begg, 7. Jordan Templeton, 8. Mark Cornell (C), 9. Jared Deacon, 10. Robert Stortz, 11. Dylan Smith, 12. Silvo Iro, 13. Pama Fou, 14. William Pendergast, 15. Grason Makara (VC)


Wests Scarborough - TBC

Advertisement
Advertisement